Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
map manuscript
Map ManuscriptPlayaway Audio
Author Gratz, Alan, 1972- author.

Title Grenade / Alan Gratz.

Publication Info. Solon, Ohio : Findaway World, LLC, [2018]
℗2018
1 hold on first copy returned of 2 copies

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Bloomfield, Prosser Library - Children's Department  MIDDLE GRADE PLAYAWAY GRATZ    Check Shelf
 East Hartford, Raymond Library - Children's Department  PLY J GRATZ    Check Shelf
Edition Unabridged.
Description 1 audio media player (5 hr., 25 min.) : digital, HD audio ; 3 3/8 x 2 1/8 in.
digital non-volatile flash memory rda
audio file ACELP rda
Note Title from container.
"HD."
"LIGHT."
"Scholastic Audiobooks."
Performer Read by Todd Haberkorn and Andrew Eiden.
Note Previously released by Scholastic Inc., ℗2018.
Release date supplied by publisher.
Issued on Playaway, a dedicated audio media player.
One set of earphones and one AAA battery required for listening.
Summary "Hideki lives with his family on the island of Okinawa, near Japan. When World War II crashes onto his shores, Hideki is yanked out of school and drafted into the Blood and Iron Student Corps to fight for the Japanese army. He is handed a grenade and a set of instructions: Don't come back until you've killed an American soldier. Ray, a young American Marine, has just landed on Okinawa with his squad. This is Ray's first-ever battle, and he doesn't know what to expect -- or if he'll make it out alive. He just knows that the enemy is everywhere. Hideki and Ray each fight their way across the island, surviving heart-pounding clashes and dangerous attacks. But when the two of them collide in the middle of the fighting, the choices they make in that single instant will change everything."-- Provided by publisher.
Subject World War (1939-1945) (OCoLC)fst01180924
World War, 1939-1945 -- Campaigns -- Japan -- Okinawa Island -- Juvenile fiction.
Ryukyuans -- Juvenile fiction.
Japanese -- Juvenile fiction.
Marines -- Juvenile fiction.
Survival -- Juvenile fiction.
War stories.
Okinawa-shi (Japan) -- History -- 20th century -- Juvenile fiction.
World War, 1939-1945 -- Campaigns -- Japan -- Okinawa Island -- Fiction.
Marines -- Fiction.
Survival -- Fiction.
Okinawa-shi (Japan) -- History -- 20th century -- Fiction.
Japanese. (OCoLC)fst00981362
Marines. (OCoLC)fst01010044
Military campaigns. (OCoLC)fst01710190
Ryukyuans. (OCoLC)fst01102666
Survival. (OCoLC)fst01761768
War stories. (OCoLC)fst01170627
Japan -- Okinawa Island. (OCoLC)fst01243081
Japan -- Okinawa-shi. (OCoLC)fst01205101
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Genre/Form Audiobooks. (OCoLC)fst01726208
Children's audiobooks. (OCoLC)fst01920772
Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
War fiction. (OCoLC)fst01922585
War fiction.
Added Author Haberkorn, Todd, 1982- narrator.
Eiden, Andrew, 1983- narrator.
Scholastic Audiobooks.
Scholastic Inc.
Playaway Digital Audio.
Findaway World, LLC.
ISBN 9781987143942
1987143949
Music No. 37636 Findaway World
-->
Add a Review