Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Spiegel, Renia, 1924-1942, author.

Title Renia's diary : a Holocaust journal / Renia Spiegel, Elizabeth Bellak, Sarah Durand, Deborah Lipstadt ; translated by Anna Blasiak, Marta Dziurosz.

Publication Info. New York : St. Martin's Press, September 2019.

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Avon Free Public Library - Adult Department  940.5318 SPIEGEL    Check Shelf
 Cheshire Public Library - Adult Department Lower Level  BIOGRAPHY SPIEGEL    Check Shelf
 Colchester, Cragin Memorial Library - Adult Department  BIOGRAPHY SPIEGEL, RENIA    Check Shelf
 Enfield, Main Library - Adult Department  940.5318 SPI    DUE 07-30-24
 Marlborough, Richmond Memorial Library - Adult Department  B SPIEGEL    Check Shelf
 Middletown, Russell Library - Adult Biography  B-SPIEGEL SPI    Check Shelf
 New Britain, Main Library - Non Fiction  940.53 SPI    DUE 08-08-24
 Newington, Lucy Robbins Welles Library - Adult Department  940.5318 SPIEGEL    Check Shelf
 Southington Library - Adult  940.53 SPI    Check Shelf
 West Hartford, Bishop's Corner Branch - Non Fiction  940.5318 SPIEGEL    Check Shelf

Edition First edition.
Description xv, 320 pages, [8] pages of plates : illustrations, maps ; 25 cm
Summary "The long-hidden diary of a young Polish woman's last days during the Holocaust, translated for the first time into English, with a foreword from American Holocaust historian Deborah Lipstadt. Renia Spiegel was a young girl from an upper-middle class Jewish family living on an estate in Stawki, Poland, near what was at that time the border with Romania. In the summer of 1939, Renia and her sister Elizabeth (née Ariana) were visiting their grandparents in Przemysl, right before the Germans invaded Poland. Like Anne Frank, Renia recorded her days in her beloved diary. She also filled it with beautiful original poetry. Her diary records how she grew up, fell in love, and was rounded up by the invading Nazis and forced to move to the ghetto in Przemsyl with all the other Jews. By luck, Renia's boyfriend Zygmund was able to find a tenement for Renia to hide in with his parents and took her out of the ghetto. This is all described in the Diary, as well as the tragedies that befell her family and her ultimate fate in 1942, as written in by Zygmund on the Diary's final page. Renia's Diary is a significant historical and psychological document. The raw, yet beautiful account depicts Renia's angst over the horrors going on around her. It has been translated from the original Polish, with notes included by her surviving sister, Elizabeth Bellak"-- Provided by publisher.
Subject Spiegel, Renia, 1924-1942 -- Diaries.
Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Poland -- Przemyśl -- Personal narratives.
Jewish ghettos -- Poland -- Przemyśl -- History -- Sources.
Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) (OCoLC)fst00958866
Jewish ghettos. (OCoLC)fst00982786
Poland -- Przemyśl. (OCoLC)fst01219595
Chronological Term 1939-1945
Genre/Form Diaries. (OCoLC)fst01423794
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Personal narratives. (OCoLC)fst01423843
Sources. (OCoLC)fst01423900
Autobiographies.
Diaries.
Personal narratives.
Added Author Bellak, Elizabeth, author.
Durand, Sarah, author.
Lipstadt, Deborah E., author.
Blasiak, Anna, translator.
Dziurosz, Marta, translator.
Added Title Dziennik. English
ISBN 9781250244024 (hardcover)
1250244021 (hardcover)
-->
Add a Review