Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Strauss, Gwen, author.

Title The nine : the true story of a band of women who survived the worst of Nazi Germany / Gwen Strauss.

Publication Info. New York : St. Martin's Press, an imprint of St. Martin's Publishing Group, 2021.
©2021

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Berlin-Peck Memorial Library - Non Fiction  940.531 STRAUSS    Check Shelf
 Bloomfield, Prosser Library - Adult Department  940.5317 STR    Storage
 Bristol, Main Library - Non Fiction  940.5317 STRAUSS    DUE 12-19-23
 Burlington Public Library - Adult Department  940.53174 STRAUSS    Check Shelf
 Cheshire Public Library - Adult Department Lower Level  920 STRAUSS    DUE 12-20-23
 Colchester, Cragin Memorial Library - Adult Department  940.5317 STRAUSS, GWEN    Check Shelf
 Cromwell-Belden Public Library - Adult Department  940.5317 STR    Check Shelf
 East Windsor, Library Association of Warehouse Point - Adult Department  940.53 STR    Check Shelf
 Enfield, Main Library - Adult Department  940.5317 STR    Check Shelf
 Farmington, Main Library - Adult Department  940.531 STR    Check Shelf

Edition First edition.
Description xii, 317 pages : illustrations, map ; 25 cm
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references.
Contents The Nine -- Map Of Escape Route -- Hélène -- Zaza -- Nicole -- Lon And Guigui -- Zinka -- Josée -- Jacky -- Mena -- The Longest Day -- Return To Life -- Finding The Way Home -- It's Only A Goodbye.
Summary "The Nine follows the true story of the author's great aunt Helene Podliasky, who led a band of nine female resistance fighters as they escaped a German forced labor camp and made a ten-day journey across the front lines of WWII from Germany back to Paris. The nine women were all under thirty when they joined the resistance. They smuggled arms through Europe, harbored parachuting agents, coordinated communications between regional sectors, trekked escape routes to Spain and hid Jewish children in scattered apartments. They were arrested by French police, interrogated and tortured by the Gestapo. They were subjected to a series of French prisons and deported to Germany. The group formed along the way, meeting at different points, in prison, in transit, and at Ravensbrück. By the time they were enslaved at the labor camp in Leipzig, they were a close-knit group of friends. During the final days of the war, forced onto a death march, the nine chose their moment and made a daring escape. Drawing on incredible research, this powerful, heart-stopping narrative is a moving tribute to the power of humanity and friendship in the darkest of times"-- Provided by publisher.
Subject Podliasky, Hélène, 1920-2012.
World War, 1939-1945 -- Prisoners and prisons, German.
Women political prisoners -- France -- Biography.
Women concentration camp inmates -- France -- Biography.
Prisoner-of-war escapes -- Germany.
Prisoners of war -- Germany -- Biography.
Guerrillas -- France -- Biography.
Guerrillas -- Netherlands -- Biography.
World War, 1939-1945 -- Underground movements -- France.
Ravensbrück (Concentration camp)
HISTORY / World.
Ravensbrück (Concentration camp) (OCoLC)fst00723827
Guerrillas. (OCoLC)fst00948935
Prisoner-of-war escapes. (OCoLC)fst01077102
Prisoners of war. (OCoLC)fst01077227
Underground movements, War. (OCoLC)fst01355184
Women concentration camp inmates. (OCoLC)fst01177523
Women political prisoners. (OCoLC)fst01178380
France. (OCoLC)fst01204289
Germany. (OCoLC)fst01210272
Netherlands. (OCoLC)fst01204034
World War (1939-1945) (OCoLC)fst01180924
Chronological Term 1939-1945
Genre/Form Biographies. (OCoLC)fst01919896
Biographies.
Added Title 9 : the true story of a band of women who survived the worst of Nazi Germany
True story of a band of women who survived the worst of Nazi Germany
ISBN 9781250239297 (hardcover)
125023929X (hardcover)
9781250279248 (Canadian)
9781250239303 (ebook)
-->
Add a Review