Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
film
FilmDVD

Title 3 film collection : the outlaw Josey Wales ; Pale rider ; Unforgiven.

Publication Info. Burbank, CA : Warner Bros. Home Entertainment, 2019.
©2019

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 New Britain, Main Library - Audio-Visual Materials  DVD THREE DISC 1-2    Check Shelf
Description 2 videodiscs (383 min.) : sound, color ; 12 cm.
Language All films: Subtitles in English and Spanish.
System Details DVD, region 1, widescreen version (letterbox) ; Dolby audio
Note Title from container insert.
The outlaw Josey Wales was originally released as a motion picture in 1976 ; Pale rider was originally released as a motion picture in 1985 ; Unforgiven was originally released as a motion picture in 1992.
Cast The Outlaw Josey Wales: Clint Eastwood, Chief Dan George, Sondra Locke, Bill McKinney and John Vernon. Pale Rider: Clint Eastwood, Michael Moriarty, Carrie Snodgress, Christopher Penn, Richard Dysart, Sydney Penny, Richard Kiel, Doug McGrath, and John Russell. Unforgiven: Clint Eastwood, Gene Hackman, Morgan Freeman and Richard Harris.
Credits The Outlaw Josey Wales: Music, Jerry Fielding ; screenplay, Phil Kaufman and Sonia Chernus ; producer, Robert Daley ; director, Clint Eastwood. Pale rider: Executive producer, Fritz Manes ; music, Lennie Niehaus ; writers, Michael Butler & Dennis Shryack ; producer and director, Clint Eastwood. Unforgiven: Music, Lennie Niehaus ; director of photography, Jack N. Green ; writer, David Webb Peoples ; producer and director, Clint Eastwood.
Summary In "The Outlaw Josey Wales," Missouri farmer Josey Wales (Clint Eastwood) joins a Confederate guerrilla unit and winds up on the run from the Union soldiers who murdered his family. In "Pale Rider," a mysterious preacher (Clint Eastwood) protects a humble prospector village from a greedy mining company trying to encroach on their land. In "Unforgiven," retired Old West gunslinger William Munny (Clint Eastwood) reluctantly takes on one last job, with the help of his old partner Ned Logan (Morgan Freeman) and a young man, The "Schofield Kid" (Jaimz Woolvett).
Contents disc 1. The outlaw Josey Wales (136 min.) -- disc 2. Pale rider (116 min.) -- Unforgiven (131 min.)
Audience MPAA Rating: PG (The Outlaw Josey Wales); R (Pale Rider); R; for language and violence, and for a scene of sexuality (Unforgiven).
Subject Revenge -- Fiction.
Outlaws -- Fiction.
Sheriffs -- Fiction.
Criminals -- Fiction.
Criminals. (OCoLC)fst00883516
Outlaws. (OCoLC)fst01049233
Revenge. (OCoLC)fst01096476
Sheriffs. (OCoLC)fst01115838
Genre/Form Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
Western films. (OCoLC)fst01710347
Feature films.
Western films.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Added Author Eastwood, Clint, 1930- film producer, film director, actor.
George, Dan, 1899-1981, actor.
Locke, Sondra, actor.
McKinney, Bill, 1931-2011, actor.
Vernon, John, 1932-2005, actor.
Moriarty, Michael, 1941- actor.
Snodgress, Carrie, actor.
Penn, Christopher, actor.
Dysart, Richard, actor.
Penny, Sydney, actor.
Kiel, Richard, 1939-2014, actor.
McGrath, Doug, 1939- actor.
Russell, John, 1921-1991, actor.
Hackman, Gene, actor.
Freeman, Morgan, actor.
Harris, Richard, 1930-2002, actor.
Warner Bros. Home Entertainment (Firm), distributor.
Added Title Three film collection
Outlaw Josey Wales
Pale rider
Unforgiven
Standard No. 883929679409
Music No. 3000081314 Warner Bros. Home Entertainment (container insert)
2000149755 Warner Bros. Home Entertainment (disc 1)
2000039459 Warner Bros. Home Entertainment (disc 2)
-->
Add a Review