Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
ebook
ebookComic Book/Graphic Novel
Author Snyder, Timothy, author.

Title On tyranny : twenty lessons from the twentieth century / Timothy Snyder ; illustrated by Nora Krug.

Publication Info. California : Ten Speed Press, [2021]
©2021

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Berlin-Peck Memorial Library - Adult Department  GRAPHIC 321.9 SNYDER    Check Shelf
 Bloomfield at the Atrium  GRAPHIC NOVEL 321.9 SNY    Check Shelf
 Cromwell-Belden Public Library - Adult Department  GRAPHIC NOVEL ON    Check Shelf
 Manchester, Main Library - Non Fiction  GRAPHIC NOVEL SNYDER    Check Shelf
 Manchester, Main Library - Non Fiction  GRAPHIC NOVEL SNYDER    DUE 08-12-24
 Manchester, Whiton Branch - Non Fiction  GRAPHIC NOVEL SNYDER    Check Shelf
 New Britain, Main Library - Adult Fiction  GN ON    Check Shelf
 Simsbury Public Library - Graphic Novels  GRAPHIC SNYDER, TIMOTHY    Check Shelf
 South Windsor Public Library - Non Fiction  321.9 SNYDER    Check Shelf
Edition First graphic edition.
Description 127 pages : illustrations (some color) ; 27 cm
Note "Originally published in paperback in different form by Tim Duggan Books, an imprint of Random House, a division of Penguin Random House LLC in 2017"--Colophon.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references.
Summary The author argues that American society is leaning toward despotism and totalitarianism and looks back at the 20th century for examples of how totalitarianism has taken over before.
"Timothy Snyder's New York Times bestseller On Tyranny uses the darkest moments in twentieth-century history, from Nazism to Communism, to teach twenty lessons on resisting modern-day authoritarianism. Among the twenty include a warning to be aware of how symbols used today could affect tomorrow ('4: Take responsibility for the face of the world'), an urgent reminder to research everything for yourself and to the fullest extent ('11: Investigate'), a point to use personalized and individualized speech rather than clichéd phrases for the sake of mass appeal ('9: Be kind to our language'), and more. In this graphic edition, Nora Krug draws from her highly inventive art style in Belonging--at once a graphic memoir, collage-style scrapbook, historical narrative, and trove of memories--to breathe new life, color, and power into Snyder's riveting historical references, turning a quick-read pocket guide of lessons into a visually striking rumination. In a time of great uncertainty and instability, this edition of On Tyranny emphasizes the importance of being active, conscious, and deliberate participants in resistance."-- Amazon.com description.
Contents Do not obey in advance -- Defend institutions -- Beware the one-party state -- Take responsibility for the face of the world -- Remember professional ethics -- Be wary of paramilitaries -- Be reflective if you must be armed -- Stand out -- Be kind to our language -- Believe in truth -- Investigate -- Make eye contact and small talk -- Practice corporeal politics -- Establish a private life -- Contribute to good causes -- Learn from peers in other countries -- Listen for dangerous words -- Be calm when the unthinkable arrives -- Be a patriot -- Be as courageous as you can.
Subject Totalitarianism.
Despotism.
History, Modern -- 20th century.
Political ethics.
Political culture -- United States.
Democracy -- United States.
COMICS & GRAPHIC NOVELS / Adaptations.
COMICS & GRAPHIC NOVELS / Nonfiction / General.
POLITICAL SCIENCE / Civics & Citizenship.
Democracy. (OCoLC)fst00890077
Despotism. (OCoLC)fst00891415
History, Modern. (OCoLC)fst00958367
Political culture. (OCoLC)fst01069263
Political ethics. (OCoLC)fst01069286
Totalitarianism. (OCoLC)fst01153040
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Genre/Form Graphic novels.
Comics (Graphic works)
Educational comics.
Nonfiction comics.
Added Author Krug, Nora, illustrator.
Ten Speed Press.
ISBN 9781984860392 (hardcover)
1984860399 (hardcover)
9781984859150 (paperback)
1984859153 (paperback)
-->
Add a Review