Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
film
FilmDVD

Uniform Title Voĭna i mir (Motion picture)
Title Voĭna i mir / Mosfilʹm ; rezhissër-postanovshchik Sergeĭ Bondarchuk ; avtory ėkranizat︠s︡ii Sergeĭ Bondarchuk, Vasiliĭ Solovʹëv.
Война и мир / Мосфильм ; режиссёр-постановщик Сергей Бондарчук ; авторы экранизации Сергей Бондарчук, Василий Соловьёв.

Publication Info. [New York, N.Y.] : The Criterion Collection, [2019]

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 New Britain, Main Library - Audio-Visual Materials  RUS DVD WAR DISC 1-3    Check Shelf
 South Windsor Public Library - Audio-Visual Materials  DVD WAR AND PEACE DISC 1-3    Check Shelf
Edition Three-DVD special edition.
Description 3 videodiscs (422 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in. + 1 fold-out leaflet (47 x 37cm, folded to 19 x 12 cm).
Physical Medium 4 3/4 in.
polychrome rdacc
stamping rdapm
Description digital rdatr
optical rdarm
surround rdacpc
Dolby rdaspcl
widescreen (2.35:1) rda
NTSC rdabs
video file rdaft
DVD video
region 1 rdare
Motion pictures lcgft
Series The Criterion collection ; 983
Criterion collection ; 983.
System Details DVD, NTSC, region 1; widescreen (2.35:1 aspect ratio); Dolby Digital 5.1 surround.
Language Russian dialogue with optional English subtitles.
Cast Li︠u︡dmila Savelʹeva, Sergeĭ Bondarchuk, Vi︠a︡cheslav Tikhonov, V. Stanit︠syn, K. Golovko, O. Tabakov, N. Kodin, S. Ermilov, I. Gubanova, A. Ktorov, A. Shuranova, A. Vertinskai︠a︡, B. Smirnov, I Skobt︠s︡eva, V. Lanovoĭ, O. Efremov, B. Zakhava.
Credits Director of photography, Anatoliĭ Petrit︠s︡kiĭ ; editor, Tatʹi︠a︡na Likhacheva ; music, Vi︠a︡cheslav Ovchinnikov.
Note Title and credits from screen.
Based on the novel by Leo Tolstoy.
Originally produced as a motion picture in 1966.
Wide screen (2.35:1).
Contents disc one. Andreĭ Bolkonskiĭ -- disc two. Natasha Rostova -- disc three. 1812; Pʹer Bezukhov.
Note "At the height of the Cold War, the Soviet film industry set out to prove it could outdo Hollywood with a production that would dazzle the world: a titanic, awe-inspiring adaptation of Leo Tolstoy's classic tome ... As a statement of Soviet cinema's might, War and Peace succeeded wildly, garnering the Academy Award for best foreign-language film and setting a new standard for epic moviemaking"--Container.
Summary The fates of three souls-- the blundering, good-hearted Pierre; the heroically tragic Prince Andrei; and the radiant, tempestuous Natasha-- collide amid the tumult of the Napoleonic Wars in Russia. The film conjures a sweeping vision of grand balls that glitter with rococo beauty and epic breathtaking battles.
Audience MPAA rating: Not rated.
Note Features: New 2K digital restoration; 2019 program with historian Denise J. Youngblood (Bondarchuk's "War and Peace": Literary Classic to Soviet Cinematic Epic) detailing the cultural and historical contexts for the film; New interviews with cinematographer Anatoly Petritsky and filmmaker Fedor Bondarchuk, son of director Sergei Bondarchuk; Two documentaries, from 1966 and 1969, about the making of the film; Television program from 1967 on actor Ludmila Savelyeva, featuring Sergei Bondarchuk; Janus Films rerelease trailer; New English subtitle translation; An essay by critic Ella Taylor.
Subject Russia -- History -- Alexander I, 1801-1825 -- Drama.
Napoleonic Wars, 1800-1815 -- Campaigns -- Russia -- Drama.
Napoleon I, Emperor of the French, 1769-1821 -- Drama.
Tolstoy, Leo, graf, 1828-1910 -- Film adaptations.
Aristocracy (Social class) -- Russia -- Drama.
Napoleon I, Emperor of the French, 1769-1821. (OCoLC)fst00035482
Tolstoy, Leo, graf, 1828-1910. (OCoLC)fst00037938
Aristocracy (Social class) (OCoLC)fst00814463
Military campaigns. (OCoLC)fst01710190
Russia. (OCoLC)fst01207312
Napoleonic Wars (1800-1815) (OCoLC)fst01032683
Chronological Term 1800-1825
Genre/Form War films. (OCoLC)fst01710402
Epic films. (OCoLC)fst01710301
Motion pictures, Russian.
Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Fiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710264
Film adaptations. (OCoLC)fst01710491
Historical films. (OCoLC)fst01710314
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Romance films. (OCoLC)fst01710332
Historical films.
Romance films.
Film adaptations.
Feature films.
War films.
Epic films.
Fiction films.
Added Author Bondarchuk, Sergeĭ, 1920-1994, film director, screenwriter, actor.
Solovʹev, Vasiliĭ (Vasiliĭ Ivanovich), 1925-2012, screenwriter.
Petrit︠s︡kiĭ, Anatoliĭ, 1931- director of photography.
Ovchinnikov, Vi︠a︡cheslav, 1936- composer (expression)
Likhacheva, Tatʹi︠a︡na, editor of moving image work.
Savelʹeva, Li︠u︡dmila, 1942- actor.
Tikhonov, Vi︠a︡cheslav, 1928-2009, actor.
Stanit︠s︡yn, Viktor, 1897-1976, actor.
Golovko, Kira, 1919-2017, actor.
Tabakov, Oleg, 1935-2018, actor.
Gubanova, Irina, actor.
Ktorov, Anatoliĭ Petrovich, 1898-1980, actor.
Vertinskai︠a︡, Anastasii︠a︡, 1944- actor.
Skobt︠s︡eva, Irina, 1927- actor.
Zakhava, Boris, 1896-1976, actor.
Motion picture adaptation of (work) : Tolstoy, Leo, graf, 1828-1910. Voĭna i mir.
Moskovskai︠a︡ kinostudii︠a︡ "Mosfilʹm", production company.
Criterion Collection (Firm), publisher.
Note English title from container and disc label: War and peace
ISBN 9781681436036
1681436035
9871681436036
Standard No. 715515230919
Music No. CC3043DDVD The Criterion Collection
-->
Add a Review