Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author McLaughlin, Rhett.

Title The lost causes of Bleak Creek : a novel / Rhett McLaughlin and Link Neal with Lance Rubin.

Publication Info. New York : Crown, 2019.

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Berlin-Peck Memorial Library - Adult Fiction  FICTION MCLAUGHLIN    Check Shelf
 Bloomfield, Prosser Library - Adult Department  F MCLAUGHLIN, R.    Check Shelf
 Canton Public Library - Adult Department  FICTION MCLAUGHLIN    In Transit
 Colchester, Cragin Memorial Library - Adult Department  MYSTERY MCLAUGHLIN, RHETT    Check Shelf
 East Hartford, Raymond Library - Adult Department  F MCLAUGHLIN RHETT    Check Shelf
 Manchester, Main Library - Adult Fiction  MCLAUGHLIN, RHETT    Check Shelf
 Mansfield, Main Library - Teen Fiction  TEEN MCLAUGHLIN    Check Shelf
 New Britain, Main Library - Adult Fiction  FIC MCLAUGHLIN, R    Check Shelf
 Newington, Lucy Robbins Welles Library - Adult Department  F MCLAUGHLIN, R.    Check Shelf
 Plainville Public Library - Adult Fiction  FIC MCLAUGHLIN    Check Shelf

Edition First edition.
Description 326 pages ; 22 cm
Summary "It's 1992 in Bleak Creek, North Carolina, a sleepy little place with all the trappings of an ordinary Southern town: two Baptist churches, friendly smiles coupled with silent judgments, and an unquenchable appetite for pork products. Beneath the town's cheerful fac̡̡ade, however, Bleak Creek teens live in constant fear of being sent to The Whitewood School, a local reformatory with a record of putting unruly teens back on the straight and narrow--a record so impeccable that almost everyone is willing to ignore the mysterious deaths that have occurred there over the past decade. At first, high school freshmen Rex McClendon and Leif Nelson believe what they've been told: that the students' strange demises were all just tragic accidents, the unfortunate consequence of succumbing to vices like Dungeons & Dragons and Nirvana. But when the shoot for their low-budget horror masterpiece, PolterDog, goes horribly awry--and their best friend, Alicia Boykins, is sent to Whitewood as punishment--Rex and Leif are forced to piece together the unsettling truth of the school and its mysterious founder, Wayne Whitewood. What the boys find--with recent NYU film school student Janine Blitstein and her cousin Donna (a former Whitewood student with secrets of her own) at their side--will leave them battling an evil beyond their wildest teenage imaginations, one that will shake Bleak Creek to its core"-- Provided by publisher.
Subject Reformatories -- Fiction.
Low budget films -- Fiction.
Small cities -- Fiction.
High school students -- Fiction.
North Carolina -- History -- 20th century -- Fiction.
FICTION / Humorous.
FICTION / Science Fiction / Adventure.
North Carolina. (OCoLC)fst01204304
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Genre/Form Black humor. (OCoLC)fst01726518
Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
Historical fiction. (OCoLC)fst01726640
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Humorous fiction. (OCoLC)fst01726649
Novels. (OCoLC)fst01921742
Humorous fiction.
Black humor.
Historical fiction.
Novels.
Humorous fiction.
Added Author Neal, Link, author.
Rubin, Lance, 1981- author.
ISBN 9781984822130 (hardback)
1984822136 (hardback)
9781984822147 (trade paperback)
1984822144 (trade paperback)
-->
Add a Review