Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Newberger, Stuart H., author.

Title The forgotten flight : terrorism, diplomacy and the pursuit of justice / Stuart H. Newberger.

Publication Info. London, England : Oneworld Publications, 2017.
©2017

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Cheshire Public Library - Adult Department  323 NEWBERGER    Check Shelf
 Middletown, Russell Library - Adult Nonfiction  363.124 NEW    Check Shelf
Description ix, 320 pages, 8 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations ; 24 cm
Note Includes index.
Contents Prologue: The site -- Part I: Death in the skies, deals with the Devil 1989-2001. 19 September 1989 ; The prelude ; Lockerbie ; The plot ; Crossroads ; The first fake-out ; The second fake-out ; The American way ; A change in the rules ; The getaway -- Part II: the journey for justice 2001-2013. Gemini ; Chief of mission ; The turnaround ; The forgotten flight ; The race ; Accountability ; The last mission ; Unanimous consent ; Espousal -- Epilogue: Memorial.
Summary "On September 19, 1989, 170 people were killed when French Airlines UTA Flight 772 was destroyed by a suitcase bomb planted by Libyan agents. Despite being one of the deadliest terror attacks in history, outside France it remained overshadowed by the Lockerbie bombing that had taken place ten months earlier. Both attacks were carried out at the instruction of Libya's dictator Muammar Gaddafi, but while 'Lockerbie' became synonymous with international terrorism, UTA 772 became the 'forgotten flight'. As a lawyer, Stuart H. Newberger represented the families of the seven Americans killed in the UTA 772 attack. Now he tells the story of the 'forgotten flight' for the first time. Newberger pieces together the events leading up to the crime in extraordinary detail, reveals how French investigators cracked the case and takes us inside the behind-the-scenes diplomatic talks with the Libyan government"--Publisher's website.
Subject UTA Flight 772 Bombing Incident (1989) (OCoLC)fst01160269
UTA Flight 772 Bombing Incident, 1989.
Bombings -- Niger.
Terrorism -- France.
State-sponsored terrorism -- Libya.
Bombing investigation -- France.
Bombing investigation -- Niger.
Terrorism investigation -- France.
Terrorism investigation -- Niger.
LAW.
POLITICAL SCIENCE -- Political Freedom.
Bombing investigation. (OCoLC)fst00835807
Bombings. (OCoLC)fst00835818
Terrorism. (OCoLC)fst01148101
France. (OCoLC)fst01204289
France -- Paris. (OCoLC)fst01205283
Libya. (OCoLC)fst01205534
Scotland -- Lockerbie. (OCoLC)fst01250312
Chronological Term 1988-1989
ISBN 9781786070920 (hardcover)
1786070928 (hardcover)
9781786070937 (e-book)
-->
Add a Review