Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
film
FilmDVD

Uniform Title I, Claudius (Television program)
Title I, Claudius / by Jack Pulman ; a BBC Television production, in association with London Films ; producer, Martin Lisemore ; directed by Herbert Wise.

Imprint Chatsworth, CA : Image Entertainment : 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment, [2008]

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Wethersfield Public Library - DVDs  DVD SERIES I, CLAUDIUS  DISC 1    Check Shelf
 Wethersfield Public Library - DVDs  DVD SERIES I, CLAUDIUS  DISC 1 c.2  DUE 10-28-21
 Wethersfield Public Library - DVDs  DVD SERIES I, CLAUDIUS  DISC 2    Check Shelf
 Wethersfield Public Library - DVDs  DVD SERIES I, CLAUDIUS  DISC 2 c.2  DUE 10-28-21
 Wethersfield Public Library - DVDs  DVD SERIES I, CLAUDIUS  DISC 3    Check Shelf
 Wethersfield Public Library - DVDs  DVD SERIES I, CLAUDIUS  DISC 3 c.2  Check Shelf
 Wethersfield Public Library - DVDs  DVD SERIES I, CLAUDIUS  DISC 4    Check Shelf
 Wethersfield Public Library - DVDs  DVD SERIES I, CLAUDIUS  DISC 4 c.2  Check Shelf
Edition Remastered ed.
Description 4 videodiscs (669 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
Physical Medium 4 3/4 in.
stamping rdapm
Description NTSC rdabs
video file rdaft
DVD video
Motion picture.
System Details DVD, NTSC, full screen (1.33:1) presentation; Dolby digital mono.
Cast Derek Jacobi, Siân Phillips, Brian Blessed, Margaret Tyzack, John Hurt, George Baker, Patrick Stewart, Stratford Johns, Sheila White, Ian Ogilvy, Frances White, Kevin McNally, Patricia Quinn, David Robb, Fiona Walker, John Castle, James Faulkner, John Rhys-Davies, Bernard Hepton, John Cater, James Fagan, Freda Dowie, Kevin Stoney, Alan Thompson, Jo Rowbottom, Moira Redmond, Sam Dastor, Norman Eshley, Lockwood West, Bernard Hill, William Bond, Anne Dyson, Souad Faress, Roger Bizley, Ronald Markham, John Scott Martin, Karin Foley, Michael Segal.
Credits Original music, Harry Rabinowitz.
Note Based on the novels by Robert Graves.
DVD release of the 12 episode mini-series originally broadcast on BBC television in 1976.
Audience MPAA rating: Not rated.
Summary Traces the lives of several early Roman emperors, showing ruthless ambition, shocking debauchery and murderous intrigue. Bearing witness to the saga is Claudius, whose stutter and limp have marked him a fool, yet whom prophecies have foretold will one day rule Rome.
Contents Disc 1. Episode 1. A touch of murder ; Episode 2. Waiting in the wing ; Episode 3. What shall we do about Claudius? -- Disc 2. Episode 4. Poison is queen ; Episode 5. Some justice ; Episode 6. Queen of heaven ; Episode 7. Reign of terror -- Disc 3. Episode 8. Zeus, by jove! ; Episode 9. Hail who? ; Episode 10. Fool's luck -- Disc 4. Episode 11. A god in Colchester ; Episode 12. Old King log ; The epic that never was / writer, producer, Bill Duncalf (BBC, 1976 (71 min.)).
Note Special feature (disc 4): "The epic that never was" : a documentary and remarkable behind-the-scenes look at Alexander Korda's ill-fated 1937 screen adaptation "I, Claudius", starring Merle Oberon and Charles Laughton and narrated by Dirk Bogarde.
Subject Claudius, Emperor of Rome, 10 B.C.-54 A.D. -- Drama.
Augustus, Emperor of Rome, 63 B.C.-14 A.D. -- Drama.
Tiberius, Emperor of Rome, 42 B.C.-37 A.D. -- Drama.
Caligula, Emperor of Rome, 12-41 -- Drama.
I, Claudius (Television program)
Emperors -- Rome -- Biography -- Drama.
Man-woman relationships -- Rome -- Drama.
Murder -- Rome -- Drama.
Intrigue -- Rome -- Drama.
Motion pictures -- Production and direction -- History.
Claudius, Emperor of Rome, 10 B.C.-54 A.D. (OCoLC)fst00014083
Augustus, Emperor of Rome, 63 B.C.-14 A.D. (OCoLC)fst00032969
Caligula, Emperor of Rome, 12-41 (OCoLC)fst00010775
Tiberius, Emperor of Rome, 42 B.C.-37 A.D. (OCoLC)fst00016826
Murder. (OCoLC)fst01029781
Emperors. (OCoLC)fst00908898
Intrigue. (OCoLC)fst01740401
Man-woman relationships. (OCoLC)fst01007080
Rome (Empire) (OCoLC)fst01204885
Motion pictures -- Production and direction. (OCoLC)fst01027357
Genre/Form Biographical television programs. (OCoLC)fst01726117
Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Fiction television programs. (OCoLC)fst01710265
Film adaptations. (OCoLC)fst01710491
Historical television programs. (OCoLC)fst01726125
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Television adaptations. (OCoLC)fst01710478
Television mini-series. (OCoLC)fst01726179
Television mini-series.
Historical television programs.
Television adaptations.
Fiction television programs.
Documentary television programs.
Nonfiction television programs.
Added Author Wise, Herbert. Director.
Pulman, Jack. Screenwriter.
Lisemore, Martin. Producer.
Rabinowitz, Harry. Composer.
Jacobi, Derek. Actor.
Phillips, Siân, 1933- Actor.
Blessed, Brian. Actor.
Tyzack, Margaret, 1931-2011. Actor.
Hurt, John, 1940-2017. Actor.
Baker, George, 1931-2011. Actor.
Stewart, Patrick, 1940- Actor.
Johns, Stratford. Actor.
White, Sheila, 1948-2018. Actor.
Ogilvy, Ian, 1943- Actor.
White, Frances, 1938- Actor.
McNally, Kevin. Actor.
Quinn, Patricia, 1944- Actor.
Robb, David, 1947- Actor.
Walker, Fiona, 1944- Actor.
Castle, John, 1940- Actor.
Faulkner, James, 1948- Actor.
Rhys-Davies, John. Actor.
Hepton, Bernard. Actor.
Cater, John, 1932-2009. Actor.
Fagan, James. Actor.
Dowie, Freda. Actor.
Stoney, Kevin. Actor.
Thompson, Alan. Actor.
Rowbottom, Jo. Actor.
Redmond, Moira. Actor.
Dastor, Sam. Actor.
Eshley, Norman. Actor.
West, Lockwood, 1905-1989. Actor.
Hill, Bernard, 1944- Actor.
Bond, William. Actor.
Dyson, Anne, 1908-1996. Actor.
Faress, Souad. Actor.
Bizley, Roger. Actor.
Markham, Ronald. Actor.
Martin, John Scott, 1926-2009. Actor.
Foley, Karin. Actor.
Segal, Michael, -1996. Actor.
Duncalf, Bill. Screenwriter. Director.
Motion picture adaptation of (work); Graves, Robert, 1895-1985. I, Claudius.
Motion picture adaptation of (work); Graves, Robert, 1895-1985. Claudius the god and his wife Messalina.
British Broadcasting Corporation. Television Service.
London Film Productions.
Image Entertainment (Firm)
Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment, Inc.
Added Title Epic that never was.
ISBN 6312464156
9786312464150
Standard No. 014381510126
00014381510126 gtin-14
Music No. ID5101CUDVD Image Entertainment
-->
Add a Review