Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Book Cover
Music
MusicCD

Title Traditional banjo music of the Ozarks.

Imprint Narberth, PA : Collectables Records Corp., [2012?], ℗2006.

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 South Windsor Public Library - Audio-Visual Materials  CD COUNTRY VARIOUS    Check Shelf
Description 1 audio disc : digital ; 4 3/4 in.
Series Priceless collection
Priceless collection.
Note Compact disc.
Program notes on container insert.
Contains previously released material.
Contents Holston Valley breakdown / Mike Seeger -- There's a meeting here tonight / Jim Helms -- Cripple Creek / Billy Cheatwood -- Miller's Cave / Jim Helms -- Hindu stomp / Art Podell -- Goodman coonhound / Billy Faer -- Banjo workout / Joe Maphis -- Red apple juice / Dick Rosmini -- Hooka tooka / Jim Helms -- Old Joe Clark / Dick Weissman -- Movin' down the line / Jim Helms -- Johnson boys / David Lindley -- Whistle while you work / Mason Williams -- Banjo cantata / Roger McGuinn -- Clinch Mountain backstep / David Lindley -- Rumblin' on / Roger McGuinn -- Feuding banjos / Eric Weissberg and Marshall Brickman.
Performer Various artists.
Subject Banjo music.
Banjo music (Bluegrass)
Bluegrass music.
Country music.
Folk music -- Ozark Mountains Region.
Folk music -- United States.
Banjo music. (OCoLC)fst00826572
Banjo music (Bluegrass) (OCoLC)fst01737764
Bluegrass music. (OCoLC)fst00835040
Country music. (OCoLC)fst00881424
Folk music. (OCoLC)fst00929383
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
United States -- Ozark Mountains Region. (OCoLC)fst01350992
Added Author Seeger, Mike, 1933-2009.
Helms, Jim, 1933-
Cheatwood, Billy.
Podell, Art.
Faer, Billy.
Maphis, Joe, 1921-1986.
Rosmini, Dick.
Weissman, Dick.
Lindley, David, 1944-
Williams, Mason, 1938-
McGuinn, Roger.
Weissberg, Eric.
Brickman, Marshall.
Standard No. 090431090923
Music No. COL-CD-0909 Collectables Records Corp.
-->
Add a Review