Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Hopkinson, Deborah, author.

Title Thanks to Frances Perkins : fighter for workers' rights / written by Deborah Hopkinson, illustrated by Kristy Caldwell.

Publication Info. Atlanta, Georgia: Peachtree Publishing Company, Inc., 2020.
©2020

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Avon Free Public Library - Children's Department  J 92 PERKINS    DUE 12-27-21 Billed
 Bristol, Main Library - Children's Department  JB PERKINS    Check Shelf
 East Hartford, Raymond Library - Children's Department  J B PERKINS    Check Shelf
 Enfield, Main Library - Children's Biographies  J B PERKINS    DUE 02-10-22
 Glastonbury, Welles-Turner Memorial Library - Storage  J 973.917 PERKINS    Storage
 Manchester, Main Library - Children's Department  JJ B PERKINS, FRANCIS    Check Shelf
 New Britain, Main Library - Children's Department  J92 PERKINS    Check Shelf
 Simsbury Public Library - Children's Department  JB PERKINS    Check Shelf
 West Hartford, Noah Webster Library - Children's Department  JB PERKINS FRANCES    Check Shelf
 West Hartford, Noah Webster Library - Children's Department  JB PERKINS FRANCES    Check Shelf

Edition First edition
Description 1 volume (unpaged) : color illustrations ; 24 x 29 cm
Bibliography Includes bibliographic references.
Summary Sometimes, one moment changes a person's life. And that person goes on to change other lives. That's what happened to Frances Perkins. After she witnessed the 1911 catastrophic fire at the Triangle Waist Company, in which one hundred and forty-six people died, she devoted her life to improving conditions for workers. Frances became the first woman to serve in a president's cabinet. As Secretary of Labor under President Franklin D. Roosevelt, she helped pass new laws like the 1935 Social Security Act, part of Roosevelt's New Deal. Today, millions of Americans depend on Social Security benefits. Today, we can thank Frances Perkins for her dedication to the ideal of society where no one is left out.
Subject Perkins, Frances, 1880-1965 -- Juvenile literature.
United States. Department of Labor -- Officials and employees -- Biography -- Juvenile literature.
Women cabinet officers -- United States -- Biography -- Juvenile literature.
Women social reformers -- United States -- Biography -- Juvenile literature.
New Deal, 1933-1939 -- Juvenile literature.
Cabinet officers -- United States -- Biography -- Juvenile literature.
Social reformers -- United States -- Biography -- Juvenile literature.
Social security -- United States -- History.
Perkins, Frances, 1880-1965.
United States. Department of Labor -- Officials and employees.
Women cabinet officers.
Women social reformers.
New Deal, 1933-1939.
Cabinet officers.
Social reformers.
JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Social Activists.
Perkins, Frances, 1880-1965. (OCoLC)fst00003903
United States. Department of Labor. (OCoLC)fst01852863
Cabinet officers. (OCoLC)fst00843535
Employees. (OCoLC)fst00909111
New Deal, 1933-1939. (OCoLC)fst01036721
Social reformers. (OCoLC)fst01122841
Women cabinet officers. (OCoLC)fst01177380
Women social reformers. (OCoLC)fst01178540
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Chronological Term 1933-1939
Genre/Form Picture books. (OCoLC)fst01726789
Biographies. (OCoLC)fst01919896
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Biographies.
Picture books.
Added Author Kristy Caldwell, illustrator.
ISBN 1682631362 (hardcover)
9781682631362 (hardcover)
-->
Add a Review