Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author LaFayette, Bernard, Jr.

Title In Peace and Freedom : My Journey in Selma / Bernard LaFayette Jr. and Kathryn Lee Johnson ; Foreword by Congressman John Robert Lewis ; Afterword by Raymond Arsenault.

Publication Info. Lexington, Kentucky : The University Press of Kentucky, [2013]

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Bristol, Main Library - Non Fiction  323.092 L131    Check Shelf
 Newington, Lucy Robbins Welles Library - Adult Department  B LAFAYETTE, B.    Check Shelf
 Simsbury Public Library - Non Fiction  323.092 LAFAYETTE    Check Shelf
 Wethersfield Public Library - Non Fiction  323.09 LAFAYETTE    Check Shelf
 Windsor, Main Library - Adult Department  323.092 LA    Check Shelf
Description xiv, 195 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm.
Series Civil rights and the struggle for Black equality in the twentieth century
Civil rights and the struggle for Black equality in the twentieth century.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 181-185) and index.
Contents Prologue: The Road into Selma, Fall 1962 -- Preparing for Selma -- Shackles of Fear, Handcuffs of Hopelessness -- Preparing to Register to Vote -- Central Alabama Heats Up -- Mountains and Valleys -- The March from Selma to Montgomery -- Reflections on the Alabama Voter Registration Campaign -- Epilogue: The road out of Selma, March 1965 -- Appendixes -- A: Example of a Literacy Test for Registering to Vote -- B: Excerpt from President Lyndon B. Johnson's Special Message to the Congress: "The American Promise" -- C: Dr. King's Six Principles of Nonviolence Related to Selma -- D: Life Dates of Some Persons Referenced in the Book.
Summary "Bernard LaFayette Jr. (b. 1940) was a cofounder of the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee (SNCC), a leader in the Nashville lunch counter sit-ins, a Freedom Rider, an associate of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. in the Southern Christian Leadership Conference (SCLC), and the national coordinator of the Poor People's Campaign. At the young age of twenty-two, he assumed the directorship of the Alabama Voter Registration Project in Selma -- a city that had previously been removed from the organization's list due to the dangers of operating there. In this electrifying memoir, written with Kathryn Lee Johnson, LaFayette shares the inspiring story of his years in Selma. When he arrived in 1963, Selma was a small, quiet, rural town. By 1965, it had made its mark in history and was nationally recognized as a battleground in the fight for racial equality and the site of one of the most important victories for social change in our nation. LaFayette was one of the primary organizers of the 1965 Selma voting rights movement and the Selma-to-Montgomery marches, and he relates his experiences of these historic initiatives in close detail. Today, as the constitutionality of Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act is still questioned, citizens, students, and scholars alike will want to look to this book as a guide. Important, compelling, and powerful, In Peace and Freedom presents a necessary perspective on the civil rights movement in the 1960s from one of its greatest leaders"--Publisher's description.
Subject LaFayette, Bernard, Jr.
Selma to Montgomery Rights March (1965 : Selma, Ala.)
LaFayette, Bernard, Jr. (OCoLC)fst01945009
Selma to Montgomery Rights March. (OCoLC)fst01732888
African Americans -- Civil rights -- Alabama -- Selma -- History -- 20th century.
African Americans -- Suffrage -- Alabama -- Selma -- History -- 20th century.
Selma (Ala.) -- Race relations -- History -- 20th century.
African American civil rights workers -- Biography.
United States -- Race relations -- Political aspects.
African American civil rights workers. (OCoLC)fst00799093
African Americans -- Civil rights. (OCoLC)fst00799575
African Americans -- Suffrage. (OCoLC)fst00799713
Race relations. (OCoLC)fst01086509
Race relations -- Political aspects. (OCoLC)fst01086519
Alabama -- Selma. (OCoLC)fst01216305
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Genre/Form Biography. (OCoLC)fst01423686
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Added Author Johnson, Kathryn Lee, 1951-
ISBN 9780813143866 (hardcover ; alk. paper)
0813143861 (hardcover ; alk. paper)
9780813144344 (epub)
9780813144351 (pdf)
Standard No. 40022949475
-->
Add a Review