Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Gaskill, Malcolm, author.

Title The ruin of all witches : life and death in the New World / Malcolm Gaskill.

Publication Info. UK ; USA : Allen Lane, an imprint of Penguin Books, [2022]
©2021
14 holds on first copy returned of 14 copies

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Bristol, Main Library - New Materials  133.43 GASKILL    DUE 11-28-22
 Canton Public Library - ON-ORDER (not available yet)    On Order
 East Hartford, Raymond Library - Adult New Materials  133.4 GASKILL    Check Shelf
 Enfield, Main Library - ON-ORDER (not available yet)    On Order
 Glastonbury, Welles-Turner Memorial Library - ON-ORDER (not available yet)  133.43 GASKILL    On Order
 Granby, Main Library - ON-ORDER (not available yet)    On Order
 Manchester, Main Library - New Materials  133.4 GASKILL    In Transit
 Manchester, Main Library - New Materials  133.4309 GASKILL    Check Shelf
 Newington, Lucy Robbins Welles Library - New Materials  133.43 GASKILL    Check Shelf
 Portland Public Library - New Materials  133.43 GAS    Check Shelf

Edition First American edition
Description xxv, 305 pages : illustrations, maps ; 24 cm
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 235-284) and index.
Contents A voice that said 'death' -- Here we must be happy -- Temptations of desire -- Sleeveless errands -- I hear my child is dead -- Strange dreams -- That dumb dog -- Converse with the devil -- New Witchland -- Epilogue: An end to all affection.
Summary "A gripping story of a family tragedy brought about by witch-hunting in Puritan New England that combines history, anthropology, sociology, politics, theology and psychology. In Springfield, Massachusetts in 1651, peculiar things begin to happen. Precious food spoils, livestock ails, property vanishes, and people suffer convulsions as if possessed by demons. A woman is seen wading through the swamp like a lost soul. Disturbing dreams and visions proliferate. Children sicken and die. As tensions rise, rumours spread of witches and heretics and the community becomes tangled in a web of distrust, resentment and denunciation. The finger of suspicion soon falls on a young couple with two small children: the prickly brickmaker, Hugh Parsons, and his troubled wife, Mary. Drawing on rich, previously unexplored source material, Malcolm Gaskill vividly evokes a strange past, one where lives were steeped in the divine and the diabolic, in omens, curses and enchantments. The Ruin of All Witches captures an entire society caught in agonized transition between superstition and enlightenment, tradition and innovation."-- Provided by publisher.
Subject Witch hunting -- Massachusetts -- Springfield -- History -- 17th century.
Witchcraft -- Massachusetts -- Springfield -- History -- 17th century.
Trials (Witchcraft) -- Massachusetts -- Springfield -- History -- 17th century.
Parsons, Hugh, died 1685.
Parsons, Mary (Mary Lewis), died 1651.
Pynchon, William, 1590-1662.
Springfield (Mass.) -- Religious life and customs.
Springfield (Mass.) -- Social life and customs -- 17th century.
Springfield (Mass.) -- History -- 17th century.
Pynchon, William, 1590-1662. (OCoLC)fst00165526
Manners and customs. (OCoLC)fst01007815
Trials (Witchcraft) (OCoLC)fst01156425
Witch hunting. (OCoLC)fst01747420
Witchcraft. (OCoLC)fst01176327
Massachusetts -- Springfield. (OCoLC)fst01205519
Chronological Term 1600-1699
Genre/Form History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Other Form: Online version: Gaskill, Malcolm. Ruin of all witches UK ; USA : Allen Lane, an imprint of Penguin Books, [2022] 9780593316580 (DLC) 2021057424
ISBN 9780593316573 (hardcover)
0593316576 (hardcover)
9780593316580 (ebook)
0141991488
9780141991481
-->
Add a Review