Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
film
FilmDVD

Title Touki bouki / une production Cinegrit ; produit et réalisé par Djibril Diop Mambety.

Publication Info. [New York, N.Y.] : The Criterion Collection, [2021]
©2020

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Mansfield, Main Library - Adult Audio Visual  DVD TOUKI    Check Shelf
 South Windsor Public Library - Audio-Visual Materials  DVD TOUKI BOUKI    Check Shelf
Edition DVD special edition.
Description 1 videodisc (89 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in. + 1 insert (12 unnumbered pages : illustrations ; 19 x 70 cm, folded to 12 x 19 cm)
digital rdatr
optical rdarm
mono Dolby digital rdacpc
video file rdaft
DVD region 1
Motion pictures lcgft
Series The Criterion collection 685
Criterion collection ; 685.
System Details DVD, NTSC, region 1; 1.37:1 aspect ratio; Dolby monaural.
Language Wolof dialogue with optionaltles.
Note Title from screen credits.
Originally released as a motion picture in 1973.
Cast Magaye Niang, Mareme Niang, Christoph Colomb, Moustapha Toure, Aminata Fall, Ousseynou Diop.
Credits Director of photography, Georges Bracher ; editor, Siro Asteni ; decoration/costumes, Aziz Diop Mambety.
Note Full screen (1.37:1).
Audience Not rated.
Summary "With a stunning mix of the surreal and the naturalistic, Djibril Diop Mambéty paints a fractured portrait of the disenchantment of postindependence Senegal in the early 1970s. In this picaresque fantasy-drama, the disaffected young lovers Anta and Mory, fed up with Dakar, long to escape to the glamour and comforts they imagine France has to offer, but their plan is confounded by obstacles both practical and mystical. Alternately manic and meditative, Touki Bouki has an avant-garde sensibility characterized by vivid imagery, bleak humor, unconventional editing, and jagged soundscapes, and it demonstrates Mambéty's commitment to telling African stories in new ways"--Container.
Note Special features; introduction from 2013 by the Film Foundation's founder and chair, Martin Scorsese; interview from 2013 with filmmaker Abderrahmane Sissako; interview program from 2012 featuring musician Wasis Diop and filmmaker Mati Diop, Mambéty's brother and niece, respectively; Contras' city, a 1968 short film by Mambéty; essay by film programmer and critic Ashley Clark.
Subject Young adults -- Senegal -- Drama.
Criminals -- Senegal -- Drama.
Postcolonialism -- Africa -- Drama.
Dakar (Senegal) -- Drama.
Senegal -- Social life and customs -- Drama.
Criminals. (OCoLC)fst00883516
Man-woman relationships. (OCoLC)fst01007080
Manners and customs. (OCoLC)fst01007815
Postcolonialism. (OCoLC)fst01073032
Young adults. (OCoLC)fst01183198
Africa. (OCoLC)fst01239509
Senegal. (OCoLC)fst01204328
Senegal -- Dakar. (OCoLC)fst01206416
Genre/Form Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Fiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710264
Road films. (OCoLC)fst01710329
Feature films.
Fiction films.
Road films.
Romance films.
Added Author Diop Mambéty, Djibril, 1945-1998, film director, film producer, screenwriter.
Niang, Magaye, actor.
Niang, Mareme, actor.
Fall, Aminata, 1942-2002, actor.
Diop, Ousseynou, 1941-2011, actor.
Bracher, Georges, director of photography.
Asteni, Siro, editor of moving image work.
Scorsese, Martin, on-screen participant.
Sissako, Abderrahmane, on-screen participant.
Clark, Ashley, essayist.
Cinegrit (Firm), production company.
Criterion Collection (Firm), publisher.
Note Has been released with title: Journey of the hyena
Standard No. 715515256513
Music No. CC3230D Criterion
-->
Add a Review