Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Cuadros, Alex.

Title Brazillionaires : wealth, power, decadence, and hope in an American country / Alex Cuadros.

Publication Info. New York : Spiegel & Grau, [2016]
©2016

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Glastonbury, Welles-Turner Memorial Library - Adult Department  305.5 CUADROS    Check Shelf
 Newington, Lucy Robbins Welles Library - Adult Department  305.5234 CUADROS    Check Shelf
 West Hartford, Noah Webster Library - Non Fiction  305.5234 CUADROS    Check Shelf
 Windsor Locks Public Library - Adult Department  305.523 CUA    Check Shelf
 Windsor, Main Library - Adult Department  305.5234 CU    Check Shelf
Edition First edition.
Description xvii , 346 pages ; 25 cm
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 291-322) and index.
Contents Prologue: The crash -- Part one: Roots of wealth -- God is Brazilian -- The price of progress -- Manifest destiny -- Nation building -- Prosperity gospel -- Part two: The Brazilian dream -- Visionary -- Helping hands -- The profit motive -- The backlash -- Too big to fail -- After the crash.
Summary When Bloomberg News invited the young American journalist Alex Cuadros to report on Brazil's emerging class of billionaires at the height of the historic Brazilian boom, he was poised to cover two of the biggest business stories of our time: how the giants of the developing world were taking their place at the center of global capitalism, and how wealth inequality was changing societies everywhere. The billionaires of Brazil and their massive fortunes resided at the very top of their country's economic pyramid, and whether they quietly accumulated exceptional power or extravagantly displayed their decadence, they formed a potent microcosm of the world's richest .001 percent. They held sway over the economy, government, media, and stewardship of the environment; they determined the spiritual fates and populated the imaginations of their countrymen. In 2012, Eike Batista ranked as the eighth-richest person in the world, was famous for his marriage to a beauty queen, and was a fixture in the Brazilian press. But by 2015, Batista was bankrupt, his son Thor had been indicted for manslaughter, and Brazil--its president facing impeachment, its provinces combating an epidemic, and its business and political class torn apart by scandal--had become a cautionary tale of a country run aground by its elites. Over four years, Cuadros reported on media moguls and televangelists, energy barons and shadowy figures from the years of military dictatorship, soy barons who lived on the outskirts of the Amazon, and new-economy billionaires spinning money from speculation. His zealous reporting takes us from penthouses to courtrooms, from favelas to art fairs, from scenes of unimaginable wealth to desperate, massive street protests. Within a business narrative that deftly dramatizes the volatility of the global economy, Cuadros offers us literary journalism with a grand sweep.--Adapted from dust jacket.
Subject Billionaires -- Brazil.
Wealth -- Brazil -- History -- 21st century.
Finance -- Brazil -- History -- 21st century.
Economic development -- Brazil -- History -- 21st century.
Brazil -- Economic conditions -- 21st century.
Billionaires. (OCoLC)fst00831810
Economic development. (OCoLC)fst00901785
Economic history. (OCoLC)fst00901974
Finance. (OCoLC)fst00924349
Wealth. (OCoLC)fst01172973
Brazil. (OCoLC)fst01206830
Chronological Term 2000-2099
Genre/Form History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
ISBN 9780812996760 (hardcover)
0812996763 (hardcover)
-->
Add a Review