Description |
1 videodisc (95 min.) : sound, color and black and white ; 4 3/4 in. |
System Details |
DVD. |
Summary |
Compilation of six dance films and videos selected from the 2002 Dance Camera West Festival in Los Angeles, produced by Kelly Hargraves and Lynette Kessler. |
Contents |
Queens for a day (Reines d'un jour) (Switzerland; c1996; ca. 26 min., col.) / letterbox format; credits in English. Aië Productions, Actua Films, Télévision Suisse Romande; directed by Pascal Magnin; produced by Olivier Talpain; director of photography, Thomas Hardmeier; original idea, Marie Nespolo, Christine Kung, Pascal Magnin; choreography and performance, Marie Nespolo, Christine Kung, Véronique Ferrero, Mikel Aristegui, Antonio Buil, Roberto Molo; original music, Jean-Philippe Héritier; costumes, Clarisse Beddig. Performers also include the people of Evolène, Switzerland, and others. This recording also appears, with credits in French, on *MGZIA 4-2998 Reines d'un jour. |
|
Measure (U.S.; c2001; ca. 7 min., col.) / 33 Fainting Spells and Agate Films; directed by Dayna Hanson and Gaelen Hanson; produced by Carlo Scandiuzzi; director of photography, Alan Caudillo; choreography, Dayna Hanson; music, Kyle Hanson; danced by John Dixon and Dayna Hanson. This recording also appears on *MGZIA 4-6631 Measure. |
|
R.I.P. (Netherlands/U.K.; c2000; ca. 10 min., col.) / letterbox format. An Egmond Film and Television production for the BBC, Arts Council of England, and NPS [Nederlandse Programma Stichting]; written and directed by Annick Vroom; produced by Hans de Weers and Hans de Wolf; executive producers, Henk van der Meulen (NPS), Rodney Wilson (Arts Council of England), Bob Lockyer (BBC); director of photography, M. Claire Pijman; choreography, Hans Hof Ensemble; music, Rob Hauser; art direction, Elsje de Bruin; costumes, Françoise Magrangeas; performed by Andrea Boll, Andreas Denk, Mischa van Dullemen, Klaus Jürgens. This recording also appears on *MGZIA 4-5118 R.I.P. |
|
The village trilogy (Canada; c1995; ca. 23 min., b&w) / Grimm Pictures; choreographed, produced, and directed by Laura Taler; director of photography, Michael Spicer; music and sound editing, Philip Strong; costumes, Tracey Glas; cast (in order of appearance), Laura Taler, Luc Ouellette, José Navas, Donald Himes, Kim Frank, Jim Allodi, Jane Townsend, Darcey Callison. |
|
Cornered (Canada; c1997; ca. 5 min., b&w) / Filmfront; director, cinematographer, and editor, Michael Downing; executive producer, Lyell Shields; choreography and performance, Susanna Hood; DJ, Brennin Green. |
|
Contrecoup (Switzerland; c1997; ca. 24 min., col.) / letterbox format; credits in French. PM Productions, Alias Compagnie, and Télévision Suisse Romande; directed by Pascal Magnin; based on the stage production of the same title by Alias Compagnie; [director of photography], Thomas Hardmeier; mise en scène, Guilherme Botelho; choreography, Guilherme Botelho in collaboration with the performers; original music, Andrès Garcia, Robert Grassi, François Wolf, Philippe Héritier; performed by Mikel Aristegui, Guilherme Botelho, Cendrine Gallezot, Joseph Trefeli, Kylie Walters, and others. |
|
[Additional features:] Trailer gallery (trailers for Merci pour le chocolat, The trials of Henry Kissinger, and Tout près des étoiles); First Run Features [still frame of data about the firm]. |
Note |
GMD: videorecording. |
Genre/Form |
Dance.
|
|
Shorts.
|
|
Video.
|
Added Author |
Magnin, Pascal. Director.
|
|
Talpain, Olivier. Producer.
|
|
Nespolo, Marie. Choreographer. Performer.
|
|
Kung, Christine. Choreographer. Performer.
|
|
Aristegui, Mikel, 1968- Choreographer. Performer.
|
|
Ferrero, Véronique. Choreographer. Performer.
|
|
Buil, Antonio. Choreographer. Performer.
|
|
Molo, Roberto. Choreographer. Performer.
|
|
Héritier, Jean-Philippe. Composer.
|
|
Beddig, Clarisse. Costume designer.
|
|
Hanson, Dayna. Director. Choreographer. Performer.
|
|
Hanson, Gaelen. Director.
|
|
Dixon, John. Performer.
|
|
Hanson, Kyle. Composer.
|
|
Hof, Hans, 1901- Choreographer.
|
|
Vroom, Annick. Author. Director.
|
|
Hauser, Rob. Composer.
|
|
Boll, Andrea. Performer.
|
|
Denk, Andreas. Performer.
|
|
Dullemen, Mischa van. Performer.
|
|
Jürgens, Klaus. Performer.
|
|
Bruin, Elsje de. Designer.
|
|
Magrangeas, Françoise. Costume designer.
|
|
Wilson, Rodney. Producer.
|
|
Lockyer, Bob. Producer.
|
|
Weers, Hans de. Producer.
|
|
Taler, Laura. Director. Producer. Choreographer. Performer.
|
|
Strong, Philip. Composer.
|
|
Oullette, Luc. Performer.
|
|
Navas, José. Performer.
|
|
Himes, Donald. Performer.
|
|
Frank, Kim. Performer.
|
|
Allodi, Jim. Performer.
|
|
Townsend, Jane. Performer.
|
|
Callison, Darcey. Performer.
|
|
Glas, Tracey. Costume designer.
|
|
Downing, Michael. Director. Film editor.
|
|
Hood, Susanna. Choreographer. Dancer.
|
|
Botelho, Guilherme. Choreographer. Performer.
|
|
Gallezot, Cendrine. Performer.
|
|
Trefeli, Joseph. Performer.
|
|
Dance Camera West.
|
|
First-Run Features (Firm)
|
|
Actua Film (Firm)
|
|
Radio-télévision suisse romande.
|
|
33 Fainting Spells (Dance company)
|
|
Agate Films.
|
|
Hans Hof Ensemble.
|
|
British Broadcasting Corporation. Television Service.
|
|
Arts Council of England.
|
|
Nederlandse Programma Stichting.
|
|
Alias Compagnie.
|
Added Title |
Queens for a day |
|
Reines d'un jour |
|
Measure |
|
R.I.P. |
|
Village trilogy |
|
Cornered |
|
Contrecoup |
|
Contrecoup (Choreographic work : Botelho)
|
|