Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
Bestseller
BestsellerE-Book
Author Hanchard, Michael George, author.

Title Orpheus and power : the Movimento Negro of Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo, Brazil, 1945-1988 / Michael George Hanchard.

Publication Info. Princeton, N.J. : Princeton University Press, 1998.
©1994

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 University of Saint Joseph: Pope Pius XII Library - Internet  WORLD WIDE WEB E-BOOK EBSCO    Downloadable
Please click here to access this EBSCO resource
Description 1 online resource (x, 203 pages)
Series Princeton paperbacks.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 191-200) and index.
Contents Introduction --- pt. 1. Racial Hegemony. 1. Racial Politics: Terms, Theory, Methodology -- 2. Brazilian Racial Politics: An Overview and Reconceptualization -- 3. Racial Democracy: Hegemony, Brazilian Style --- pt. 2. Negation and Contestation. 4. Formations of Racial Consciousness -- 5. Movements and Moments -- 6. Racial, Politics, and National Commemorations : The Struggle for Hegemony -- 7. Conclusion.
Summary "From recent data on disparities between Brazilian whites and non-whites in areas of health, education, and welfare, it is clear that vast racial inequalities do exist in Brazil, contrary to earlier assertions in race relations scholarship that the country is a "racial democracy." Here Michael George Hanchard explores the implications of this increasingly evident racial inequality, highlighting Afro-Brazilian attempts at mobilizing for civil rights and the powerful efforts of white elites to neutralize such attempts. Within a neo-Gramscian framework, Hanchard shows how racial hegemony in Brazil has hampered ethnic and racial identification among non-whites by simultaneously promoting racial discrimination and false premises of racial equality. Drawing from personal archives of and interviews with participants in the Movimento Negro of Rio de Janeiro and Sao Paulo, Hanchard presents a wealth of empirical evidence about Afro-Brazilian militants, comparing their effectiveness with their counterparts in sub-Saharan Africa, the United States, and the Caribbean in the post-World War II period. He analyzes, in comprehensive detail, the extreme difficulties experienced by Afro-Brazilian activists in identifying and redressing racially specific patterns of violation and discrimination. Hanchard argues that the Afro-American struggle to subvert dominant cultural forms and practices carries the danger of being subsumed by the contradictions that these dominant forms produce."--Publisher's description.
Note Print version record.
Local Note EBSCOhost SocINDEX with Full Text
Subject Movimento Negro Unificado (Brazil)
Movimento Negro Unificado (Brazil) (OCoLC)fst00655573
Brazil -- Race relations.
Brazil -- Politics and government -- 20th century.
Blacks -- Race identity -- Brazil -- Rio de Janeiro.
Blacks -- Race identity -- Brazil -- São Paulo.
SOCIAL SCIENCE -- Anthropology -- Cultural.
SOCIAL SCIENCE -- Discrimination & Race Relations.
SOCIAL SCIENCE -- Minority Studies.
Blacks -- Race identity. (OCoLC)fst00833987
Politics and government. (OCoLC)fst01919741
Race relations. (OCoLC)fst01086509
Brazil. (OCoLC)fst01206830
Brazil -- Rio de Janeiro. (OCoLC)fst01205337
Brazil -- São Paulo. (OCoLC)fst01205761
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Added Title Movimento Negro of Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo, Brazil, 1945-1988
Other Form: Print version: Hanchard, Michael George. Orpheus and power. 1st pbk. print. Princeton, N.J. : Princeton University Press, 1998, ©1994 0691002703 (OCoLC)41993737
ISBN 9781400821235 (electronic book)
1400821231 (electronic book)
0691032920 (hardback)
Standard No. 9780691002705
ISBN 0691002703
9780691002705
0691002703
9780691002705
-->
Add a Review