Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
Bestseller
BestsellerE-Book
Author Boudjedra, Rachid, 1941- author.

Title The Barbary figs / Rashid Boudjedra ; translated and with an afterword by André Naffis-Sahely.

Publication Info. London : Arabia Books, 2013.

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Rocky Hill - Downloadable Materials  EBSCO Ebook    Downloadable
Rocky Hill cardholders click here to access this title from EBSCO
Description 1 online resource
Note Online resource; title from PDF title page (EBSCO, viewed July 7, 2016).
Summary Two cousins are on a flight from Algiers to Constantine and during the hour long flight old resentments emerge as they examine their past as boys in French Algeria and teenagers fighting in the revolution.
Subject Revolution (Algeria : 1954-1962) (OCoLC)fst01354461
Algeria -- History -- Revolution, 1954-1962 -- Fiction.
Algeria -- History -- Fiction.
France -- Colonies -- Africa -- Fiction.
FICTION / General.
French colonies. (OCoLC)fst01930852
Africa. (OCoLC)fst01239509
Algeria. (OCoLC)fst01205459
Chronological Term 1954-1962
Genre/Form Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Added Title Figuiers de Barbarie. English
ISBN 9781906697419 (electronic bk.)
1906697418 (electronic bk.)
-->
Add a Review