Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
1 result found. sorted by date .
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Feiling, Tom, author.

Title The island that disappeared : the lost history of the Mayflower's sister ship and its rival Puritan colony / Tom Feiling.

Publication Info. Brooklyn, NY : Melville House, [2017]

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Avon Free Public Library - Adult Department  972.9 FEILING    Check Shelf
 Enfield, Main Library - Adult Department  972.9 FEI    Check Shelf
 Middletown, Russell Library - Adult Nonfiction  972.903 FEI    Check Shelf
 Newington, Lucy Robbins Welles Library - Adult Department  972.903 FEILING    Check Shelf
 West Hartford, Noah Webster Library - Non Fiction  972.903 FEILING    Check Shelf
 Wethersfield Public Library - Non Fiction  972.903 FEILING    Check Shelf
Edition First American hardcover edition.
Description xii, 402 pages ; 24 cm
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages [367]-384) and index.
Contents Building New Westminster -- Educating Essex -- The Seaflower -- Cake, ale, and painful preaching: a Banbury tale -- The first voyage to the Miskito Coast -- The pride of the righteous -- The Africans, "during their strangeness from Christianity" -- "A nest of thieves and pirates" -- "Raw potatoes and turtle meat" -- The last days of their Lordships' Isle -- "Little more than the summit of a hill" -- The Western design -- The rise of Port Royal and the recapture of Providence -- Henry Morgan, Admiral of the Brethren -- Mariners, castaways, and renegades -- The last Englishman -- "A sort of lying that makes a great hole in the heart" -- How the light came in -- Modern times -- "Maybe they don't know what is an island" -- "Still a little behind the times"
Note Originally published: United Kingdom : Explore Books, 2017.
Summary "The Island that Disappeared tells, for the first time, the story of the passengers aboard the Mayflower's sister ship (the Seaflower) who in 1630 founded a rival Puritan colony on an isolated Caribbean island called Providence--so small it doesn't appear on most maps. Chaos ensued, and the great experiment failed. One-hundred years later the disaster repeated itself. Traveling to the island today, Tom Feiling finds a new mix of Puritans and pirates that make Providence a symbol of how the Western world took shape."--Provided by publisher.
Subject Providence Island (Colombia) -- History.
Puritans -- Colombia -- Providence Island -- History.
British -- Colombia -- Providence Island -- History -- 17th century.
West Indies -- History -- 17th century.
British. (OCoLC)fst00839044
Puritans. (OCoLC)fst01084357
Colombia -- Providence Island. (OCoLC)fst01263724
West Indies. (OCoLC)fst01243265
Chronological Term 1600-1699
Genre/Form History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Added Title Lost history of the Mayflower's sister ship and its rival Puritan colony
ISBN 9781612197081 (hardcover)
1612197086 (hardcover)
-->
Add a Review