Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
1 result found. sorted by date .
Book Cover
Bestseller
BestsellerE-Book
Author Hatwell, Jeff, author.

Title No ordinary determination : Percy Black and Harry Murray of the First AIF / Jeff Hatwell.

Publication Info. Fremantle, Western Australia : Fremantle Press, 2014.
©2005

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Rocky Hill - Downloadable Materials  EBSCO Ebook    Downloadable
Rocky Hill cardholders click here to access this title from EBSCO
Description 1 online resource (340 pages) : illustrations, maps
Note Online resource; title from PDF title page (EBSCO, viewed November 3, 2015).
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Summary An epic tale of two ordinary individuals thrown into the extraordinary and surreal world of the Gallipoli campaign as soldiers of the First AIF in WWI. Percy Black and Harry Murray were plain hard-working Australians whose paths crossed in Western Australia when they enlisted in support of country and empire. The powerful narrative paints a complex and thorough picture of the heroism, loyalty, inventiveness, mateship, stoicism and strength of the many individuals, on all sides, caught up in the horror of the ‘war to end all wars'.
Subject Black, Percy Charles Herbert, 1877-1917.
Murray, Harry, 1880-1966.
Australia. Australian Army. Australian Imperial Force (1914-1921)
Australia. Australian Army -- History -- World War, 1914-1918.
Black, Percy Charles Herbert, 1877-1917. (OCoLC)fst01649383
Murray, Harry, 1880-1966. (OCoLC)fst01649385
Australia. Australian Army. (OCoLC)fst00535959
Australia. Australian Army. Australian Imperial Force (1914-1921) (OCoLC)fst00568941
World War (1914-1918) (OCoLC)fst01180746
World War, 1914-1918 -- Regimental histories -- Australia.
World War, 1914-1918 -- Campaigns -- France.
World War, 1914-1918 -- Campaigns -- Turkey -- Gallipoli Peninsula.
Soldiers -- Australia -- Biography.
BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY -- Historical.
HISTORY -- Europe -- Western.
Military campaigns. (OCoLC)fst01710190
Regimental histories. (OCoLC)fst01354209
Soldiers. (OCoLC)fst01125233
Australia. (OCoLC)fst01204543
France. (OCoLC)fst01204289
Turkey -- Gallipoli Peninsula. (OCoLC)fst01239911
Chronological Term 1914-1918
Genre/Form Biography. (OCoLC)fst01423686
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
ISBN 9781925161762 (electronic bk.)
1925161765 (electronic bk.)
9781922089687 (electronic bk.)
1922089680 (electronic bk.)
-->
Add a Review